Sandical Palmeras 2007

John Tracy Memorial Award
William O'Connor
 
Court of Honor
Jack Mayer The Chagall Window Frame# 1- 7
 
Members of the Jury
Robert Odenweller, Chairman
Donald A. Chafetz
Mathew Kewriga
David McNamee
Steven Reinhard
Edward Fisher, Apprentice
 
One-Frame Exhibits
Silver/Bronze
H. James Maxwell China Shows Off Its Great Wall 123
Vermeil
Richard Miggins Philippines: 1939 Malacanan Palace Issue 59
Jeff Ward The Cayenne Design of French Guiana 78
Anthony F. Dewey Service of Intellectual Aid to Prisoners of War 121
Fran Adams Authoring World Peace 122
Hugh Lawrence The Late Civil War Provisional Issues of N.E. Juangxi Province 124
Gold
Allen Klein Salute to U.S.S. Shenandoah - America's First Giant Rigid Airship 42
Jerome V.V. Kasper SCADTA Postal Stationery 68
Richard Miggins Egyptian Salt Revenues 77
Fran Adams Toward United Nations 120
 
Multiple-Frame Exhibits
Bronze
Christopher Dahle The Universal Declaration of Human Rights 8-10
Silver/Bronze
George w. Bowman Microprinting and Hidden Images on Modern U.S. Stamps 155-160
Silver
Blanton Clement Jr United Nations conferences and Meetings 26-30
George Cosentini Rationing During World War II 69-76
Norma Nielson From Coffee to Commerce: The Story of Lloyds 111-114
Allen Klein Old Ironsides' West Coast Cruise to California Ports 115-119
Vermeil
Greg Galleti United Nations History - The Prestige Period 1943-1957 11-15
Reuben Ramkissoon Air Letter Sheet of Trinidad & Tobago, 1943-1988 61-67
Sam Chiu Chefoo & the Other CDS of Chinese Imperial P.O. 79-83
H. James Maxwell China's Wartime Surcharges: 1940-43 84-88
Jeff Ward French Guiana and Inini Commeratives 105-110
David M. Skipton Watchmen at the Gate: Imperial Russian Censorship of Foreign Publications 150-154
Richard Clever Classical Mongolia 161-166
Jonathan Becker The Conquest and British Administration of Palestine: 1914-1920 186-193
Gold
Greg Gallei A History of the League of Nations 16-20
Anthony F. Dewey The United Nations Precancel, 1952-1958 21-25
Jerome V.V. Kasper United States Aerogrammes 31-40
Derrick Pillage Sea to Shining Sea 43-50
Derrick Pillage The Railway Fly the Mail 51-58
Art Bunce Before The Mulready-Italian Postal Stationery, 1608-1835 89-96
Mark Lorentzen Across the Danish Border 97-104
Alan C. Campbell United States Official Stamps 1873-1884 125-134
Gerry Farrelly Washington-Franklin One Cent Postal History, 1908-1923 135-144
Richard Corwin Blood's Dispatch Post, 1845-62 145-149
Carl Shaff, II Used Plate Numbers of the U.S. - Nineteenth Century 167-174
Jim Kotancik One Hundred Years of United States Official Seals 175-184
 
UNPI Medals & Ribbons
Bronze
Christopher Dahle The Universal Declaration of Human Rights 8-10
Silver
Blanton Clement Jr. United Nations Conferences and Meetings 26-30
Anthony F. Dewey Service of Intellectual Aid to Prisoners of War 121
Gold
Greg Galleti United Nations History - The Prestige Period 1943-1957 11-15
Greg Gallei A History of the League of Nations 16-20
Anthony F. Dewey The United Nations Precancel, 1952-1958 21-25
Fran Adams Toward United Nations 120
Fran Adams Authoring World Peace 122
 
One Page Certificates
Non-Competitive Exhibits
Jerome V. V. Kasper New Zealand Prisoner of War Aerogrammes 41
Donald A. Chafetz Israel Domestic Dateless Cancellations Mail1948-1955 185
Fran Adams Neanderthal Man 194
 
Special Awards--Sandical 2006
American Air Mail Society Medal
Derrick Pillage Sea to Shining Sea 43-50
 
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Excellence in Exhibiting- Creativity Award
George w. Bowman Microprinting and Hidden Images on Modern U.S. Stamps 155-160
 
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Excellence in Exhibiting - Honor Award
Jeff Ward French Guiana and Inini Commeratives 105-110
Norma Nielson From Coffee to Commerce: The Story of Lloyds 111-114
 
American Philatelic Congress Award
Jerome V.V. Kasper United States Aerogrammes 31-40
 
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence, pre-1900
Richard Corwin Blood's Dispatch Post, 1845-62 145-149
 
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence, 1900-1940
Derrick Pillage Sea to Shining Sea 43-50
 
American Philatelic Society Medal of Excellence, 1940-1980
Anthony F. Dewey The United Nations Precancel, 1952-1958 21-25
 
American Philatelic Society Research Award
David M. Skipton Watchmen at the Gate: Imperial Russian Censorship of Foreign Publications 150-154
 
Federated Philatelic Clubs of Southern California
Best Exhibit Earning A Gold Medal That Has Not Received Another Special Award
Greg Gallei A History of the League of Nations 16-20
 
Lynn Warm Giffiths Award
Alan C. Campbell United States Official Stamps 1873-1884 125-134
 
United Postal Stationery Society - Marcus White Award
Art Bunce Before The Mulready-Italian Postal Stationery, 1608-1835 89-96
 
United Postal Stationery Society - One Frame Award
Jerome V.V. Kasper SCADTA Postal Stationery 68
 
Philatelic 25 Award
Derrick Pillage The Railway Fly the Mail 51-58
 
Postal History Society
Mark Lorentzen Across the Danish Border 97-104
 
U.S. Cancellation Club Award Charles D. Root Memorial Award
Alan C. Campbell United States Official Stamps 1873-1884 125-134
 
Gerry Farrelly Washington-Franklin One Cent Postal History, 1908-1923 135-144
 
Richard Corwin Blood's Dispatch Post, 1845-62 145-149
 
Jewels of the Pacific
Jury Felicitations
Jerome V.V. Kasper United States Aerogrammes 31-40
 
UNPI - President's Award
Anthony F. Dewey The United Nations Precancel, 1952-1958 21-25
Grand Award Single Frame
Richard Miggins Egyptian Salt Revenues 77
 
Reserve Grand Award
For An Outstanding Exhibit In The Postal Division (comprising Traditional, Postal History, Aerophilately, Astrophilately, Special Studies, and Postal Stationery)
Jim Kotanchik One Hundred Years of United States Officials Seals 175-184
 
Grand Award
Mark Lorenzen Across the Danish Border 97-104